© 2012 Rodney Pople 

  • Instagram

RODNEY POPLE CV 2019

Born 1952, Launceston, TAS, Australia

1972-74           Diploma of Fine Arts (Photography), Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart

1977-78           Postgraduate (Sculpture), Slade School of Art, London, UK

1979                Postgraduate (Sculpture), New York Studio School, New York, USA

Since 2005     Part-time lecturer in painting, National Art School, Sydney

 

Awards

2018             The 65th Blake Prize (Finalist), Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

                     Highly commended Gallipoli Art Prize, Gallipoli Memorial Club, Sydney

                     Mosman Art Prize (Finalist), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2017              Deakin University Gallery Sculpture Prize (Finalist), Melbourne

2016              Paddington Art Prize (Winner), Sydney

                       Doug Moran National Portrait Prize (Finalist), Juniper Hall, Sydney

 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize (Finalist), Woollahra Municipal Council, Sydney

2014              Fischer’s Ghost Art Award (Winner, James Gleeson Surrealism Award), Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

 Tattersall's Club Landscape Art Prize (Highly Commended), Tattersall's Club, Brisbane

2012              The Glover Prize (Winner), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2011              The Glover Prize (Highly Commended), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2010              Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant for new work

 The 59th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

 Artist in Residency, Taronga Zoo, Sydney

2009              Plein Air Painting Prize (Winner), NSW Parliament House, Sydney

2008              The Kings School Art Prize (Winner), The Kings School, Sydney

                       Sulman Prize (Winner), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                       Wynn Prize (Highly Commended), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                       Paddington Art Prize (People’s Choice Award), Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2007              The 56th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                       Australia Council Visual Arts Board Grant for new work

2006              SCEGGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                       The 55th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

1999              National Art School Travel Grant (New York)

1996              Project Grant, Visual Arts/Craft Fund of the Australia Council, Sydney

1994              Fisher's Ghost Art Award (Winner), Campbelltown City Gallery, Sydney

1993              Asialink overseas residency, Beijing Art Academy, China

1990              Residency at Mora Drying Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales Trust, Cité International des Arts, Paris, France

1988              Project Grant, Visual Arts/Craft Fund of the Australia Council, Sydney             

Solo Exhibitions

2019             ‘Shell Shocked’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2017              ‘Devil if you do…’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2016              ‘Endangered’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

2015              ‘Lie of the Land’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

                       ‘Golden Age’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2014              ‘Lie of the Land’, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney

2013              ‘Paint it Black’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2012              ‘Shudder’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

 'Degas’s night’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

2011              ‘Knight Moves’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2010              ‘Altared’, Despard Gallery, Hobart

 ‘Bellini 21c’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2009              ‘Transposing the Common II’, Eastlink Gallery, Shanghai, China

2008              ‘Sydney’, Australian Galleries Glenmore Road, Sydney

                       ‘Black and White’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Melbourne

2007              ‘Icebreaker’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

                       ‘Crystal clear’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

2006               ‘Venice Series’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Sydney

2004               ‘So Pretty’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2002               Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

2001               Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

1994               Beijing International Art Palace, Beijing, China

 Australian Embassy, Beijing, China

 Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1993              Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1992              Bett Gallery, Hobart

1991              Australian Galleries, Sydney

1989              William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

                       Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1988              William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

                       Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1987              Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

                       Salamanca Art Gallery, Hobart

                       Cockatoo Gallery, Launceston, TAS

1986              Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1985              Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

                       Michael Milburn Galleries, Brisbane

                       The Performance Space, Sydney

1984              The Performance Space, Sydney

1983              Tolarno Galleries, Melbourne

1982              Roslyn Oxley9 Gallery, Sydney

1981              Art Empire Industry Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibitions

2019            ‘papermade’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
                    Glover Prize, The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

                    ‘Gallipoli Art Prize’, Harbour View Hotel, Sydney

                    46th Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrooke Regional Arts Centre, Muswellbrook, NSW

2018            The 65th Blake Prize, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

                    Glover Prize, The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

                    Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2017             Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Council, Sydney

                    ‘Sculpture: medium and small sculpture – Mixed Sculptors’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

                     ‘Artist Profile: Australasian Painters 2007-2017’, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW‘Taking the Myth’, The Lost One’s                             Contemporary Art Gallery, Ballarat, VIC

2016             Paddington Art Prize (Winner), Marlene Antico Fine Art, Sydney

                      Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Municipal Council, Sydney

Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

‘Self Portraits on Paper’, Bouddi Foundation for the Arts at Yellow House, Sydney

2015              ‘An exhibition of paintings, sculpture & works on paper’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

                      Paddington Art Prize, Sydney

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2014             Fischer’s Ghost Art Award (Winner, James Gleeson Surrealism Award), Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney

Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize (Highly Commended), Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘One of each’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2013              ‘Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery’, Gallows Gallery, Perth

2012-13        ‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2012             Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Municipal Council, Sydney

Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Redlands Art Prize, Redlands, Sydney

Glover Prize (Winner), The John Glover Society, Evandale, TAS

2011             Paddington Art Prize, Menzies Art Brands Gallery, Sydney

                      Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                      The Glover Prize (Highly Commended), Evandale, TAS

                      ‘Summer Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

2010             ‘Summer Show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Smith Street, Melbourne

‘Australian Masters 2010’, Solander Gallery, Canberra

                      ‘Artists’ Prints made with Integrity I’, Australian Galleries, Smith Street, Melbourne

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

The 59th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2009-10        ‘Summer Show’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

                      ‘Summer Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne

2009             ‘Stock show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

                      ‘A Sculpture by…’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

                      ‘A Sculpture by…’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

                      Plein Air Painting Prize (Winner), NSW Parliament House, Sydney

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2008             ‘Group Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney

‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Glenmore Road, Sydney

Fleurieu Art Prize, McLaren Vale, SA

                      Kilgour Art Prize, Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

Paddington Art Prize (People’s Choice Award), Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

‘Wish You Were Here’, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Sulman Prize (Winner), Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                      The Kings School Art Prize (Winner), The Kings School, Sydney

‘Who let the dogs out’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                      ‘Stock Exhibition’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

2007             The 56th Blake Prize (Highly Commended), Blake Society at The National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                      ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                      ‘A Selection of Portraits’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                      ‘National Artist’s Self Portrait Prize’, University of Queensland, Brisbane

                      The John Glover Prize, Evandale, TAS

                      ‘Small Pleasures’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                      Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2006              ‘Summery’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

                       ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Melbourne

                       SCEGGS Redlands Westpac Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

                       The 55th Blake Prize, (Highly Commended), National Art School Gallery, Sydney

                       ‘50th Anniversary Exhibition’, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

                       Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2005              ‘End of Year Group Exhibition’, Australian Galleries Painting & Sculpture, Sydney

‘Bleak Epiphanies…. an exhibition of small black things’, Virginia Wilson Art in association with William Wright Artists’ Projects’, Sydney              

‘Dog Trumpet, RSPCA Fundraiser’, Michael Nagy Gallery, Sydney

Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, Woollahra Council, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney and touring

‘Walking the Line’, The National Art School, Sydney

‘Personage, The Figure on Paper’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Sydney

                       ‘Small Important Works’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

‘Fireworks, tracing the incendiary in Australian Art’, Artspace Mackay, QLD and tour

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘In the presence of all creatures great and small’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

‘Species’, Australian Galleries Works on Paper, Melbourne

2003              The 52nd Blake Prize, Sir Herman Black Gallery and Sculpture Terrace, University of Sydney

2002              ‘William Creek and Beyond’, Book launch exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney and national tour of regional galleries

2001              Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Roche Contemporary Art Prize, PCL Exhibitionist Gallery, Sydney

International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney

2000                Defiance Gallery, Sydney

1999                ‘Silver’, UNSW College of Fine Arts, Sydney

                        Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

                        International Works on Paper Fair, Sydney

1998                SCEGGS Redlands Invitation Exhibition, Sydney

                        Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1997                Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1996                ‘It’s a Guitar Shaped World’, Tamworth City Gallery, Tamworth, NSW

                        ‘Nude and Naked’, Eva Breuer Art Dealer, Sydney

                        ‘The Kings School Art Prize’, The Kings School, Sydney

                        ‘Kedumba Drawing Prize’, Wentworth Falls, NSW

                        ‘Shelf Works’, Annandale Galleries, Sydney

1994                ‘Drawing from Inspiration’, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

                        Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne

                        Hong Kong International Art Fair, Hong Kong, China

                        The 43rd Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

                       Fisher's Ghost Art Award (Winner), Campbelltown City Gallery, Sydney

1993                ‘Roger Taylor Re-presents’, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

                        ‘On the other hand’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        ‘Salon des Refusé’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

                        The 42nd Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

1992                ‘A Private Collection’, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

‘New York Studio School Alumni Exhibition’, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney and regional tour

The 41st Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney

1991                ‘Abedare Invitational Art Prize’, Ipswich, QLD

1990                ‘Lake Macquarie Art Prize’, Lake Macquarie Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Scotchman Hill Vineyard Art Prize’, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong, VIC

                        ‘Stock Show’, Australian Galleries, Sydney

                        Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Melbourne

1989                ‘Mindscapes’, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

‘Freestyle: Australian Art from the 60s to now’, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne and touring

                        ‘ICI Contemporary Art Collection’, Melbourne

                        ‘Opening Exhibition’, William Mora Galleries, Melbourne

1988                ‘Moet & Chandon’, National Touring Exhibition, Australia

                        ‘Purchase Exhibition’, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

                        New South Wales Institute of Technology, Sydney

                        ‘Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery Invitational Art Prize’, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

                        ‘Artists make Ceramics’, Ray Hughes Gallery, Sydney

1987                ‘Moet & Chandon’, National Touring Exhibition, Australia       

Collections                                                                  

Artbank, Sydney

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Bond University, Brisbane

Gold Coast Regional Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD

ICI Contemporary Art Collection, Melbourne

Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Lake Macquarie, NSW

Macquarie University Art Gallery, Sydney 

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

Newington College, Sydney

Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

SCEGGS Redlands School, Sydney

The King School, Sydney

Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

University of Western Sydney, Sydney

University of Queensland, Brisbane

Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

 

Private collections/commissions: Russell Crowe, Spike Jonze, Lowy Family.

Bibliography

Books, catalogues & REVIEWS

 

Allen, Christopher; “Face to Face with Life”, The Australian, 11 July 2014, p. 10

Allen, Christopher; “Review: Out and About”, The Australian, 19–20 July 2014, p. 29

Allen, Christopher; “Land’s End’ Review”, The Weekend Australian, 28–29 March 2009

Amadio, Nadine; Inaugural Moet & Chandon Touring Exhibition, M&C Aust. Art Foundation, 1987

Amadio, Nadine; “From Vineyard to Canvas”, This Australia, Spring 1987

Anderson, Patricia; “Archibald Review”, Weekend Australian, March 2004

Australian Perspecta ‘85, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1985

Bates, Rob; “Art draws prayer protest”, Wentworth Courier, 22 September 2010

Bevan, Jarrad; “Artist digs heels in on Bryant Painting”, Sunday Tasmanian, 11 March 2012, pp. 1 & 8

Bogle, Michael; “Clay Time”, Vogue Living, May 1989

Boland, Michaela; “News”, The Australian, 11 July 2014, p. 3

Bond, Anthony; “Bellini 21c”, Australian Galleries, Sydney, 2010

Bond, Anthony; “Tony Bond on Pople”, Art World, December 2008

Borlase, Nancy; “Sculpture moves back…”, Sydney Morning Herald, 24 April 1982

Boyd Chris: ‘Lie of the Land’ the Australian/review. October3-4 2015

Brennan, Betsy; “Rodney Pople’s Passion and Paradox”, Vogue Living, March 1990

Burns, Jennifer; “fine art fusion”, Vogue Living, Oct/ Nov, 1993, p. 120

Chanin, Eileen; (ed), Australian Contemporary Painting, Craftsman House, 1991

Chenery, Susan; “Altared State”, Sydney Morning Herald (The Good Weekend), 28 June 2014, pp. 22-25

Clark, Nick; “Art Prize win leads to Bryant furore”’, The Mercury, 10 March 2012, p. 8

Cochrane, Peter; “Now it's our turn: Pople Goes Mao’, Sydney Morning Herald, 6 April 1994

Crumlin, Rosemary; The Blake Book: Religion and Spirituality in Australia. Celebrating 60 years of the Blake Prize, Macmillian, Melbourne, 2011

Crawford, Ashley; “Acquire all things bleak and beautiful’, Mercedes Australia Magazine, Autumn 2002, pp. 73-77

Crawford, Ashley; “Desert Dreaming:, Condé Nast Traveller (Australia), July 2002, p. 96

Crawford, Ashley; “Rodney Pople; Crystal Clear”, The Age, 12 May 2007

Croft, Christopher; Mindscapes, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1989

Cubby, Ben; “Dog’s Breakfast?”, Sydney Morning Herald, 22 November 2004, p.14

Curnow, Heather; “Watercolours Strong in Structure, Imagery”, The Mercury, 20 June 1987

Delaruelle, Jacques; “A canon greater than the self”, The Sydney Review, December, 1993, p.14

Denholm, Michael; Recent Australian Art, 1996

Dewar, Sue; “Beijing Report”, Art and Asia Pacific, March 1995

Dow, Steve; “Rodney Pople”, Art Guide, 10 March 2015

Dysart, Dinah; “Rodney Pople”, Art World, December 2008

Fenner, Felicity; “Transposing the Common”, Eastlink Gallery, Shanghai, China, 2009

Fischbein, Johanna; “Ghosts and Watercolour Symbolism”, Eastern Herald, 10 November 1988

Forrest, Nicholas; “Rodney Pople’s Newest Sydney Show Explores the Dark Side of Religion”, Blouin Artinfo International, March 2013

Fox Koob, Simone; “Wild portrait to benefit rhinos”, The Australian, 28 September 2015, p. 12

Fortescue, Elizabeth; “Artist’s winning work sheds light on its subject”, The Daily Telegraph,

30 October, 2014

Fortescue, Elizabeth; “The Mad, Bad and Beautiful”, The Daily Telegraph, 19 March 2004, p.16-17

Fortescue, Elizabeth; “Postcard on the Edge”, The Daily Telegraph, 26 May 2006, p.76 (ill)

Fortescue, Elizabeth; “Erotic, exotic and designed to shock”, The Daily Telegraph, 10 September 2010, p.34

Fortescue, Elizabeth; “Art of Controversy”, The Daily Telegraph, 13 March 2015, p.37

Frost, Andrew; “Golden Age”, The Art Life, 02 March 2015

Geissler, Marie; “Rodney Pople”, Business Review Weekly, 1996

“Glover Prize winning painting (front cover)”, The Saturday Examiner, 10 March 2012

“Glover Prize winning painting (front cover)”, The Sunday Tasmanian, 11 March 2012

Gibson, Prue; “Profile: Rodney Pople”, Australian Art Review, March-April 2013, pp. 50-53

Gibson, Prue; The Lie of the Land, Australian Centre for Photography, 2014

Hessey, Ruth; “Rodney Pople”, Vogue, April 1991

Hill, Peter; “Sticks and Banoes”, Sydney Morning Herald, 11 December 2004, p. 20

Hill, Peter; “Face Values”, Sydney Morning Herald, 1-2 May 2004, pp. 8-9

Hoffert, Bernard; “Review”, The Age, 13 October, 1983

Holloway, Memory; “Review”, The Age, 12 October 1983

Holmes, Lucinda; “Transposing the Common II”, A-N, December, 2009

‘Hot Seat”, The Australian, Review, May 27 2006, p.17

Hynes, Victoria; “Beast in Show”, Sydney Morning Herald, 20 April 2001, p.26

Hynes, Victoria; “Rodney Pople”, Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney Magazine), December, 2004 p.133

ICI Contemporary Art Collection, ICI Australia, 1989

Jinman, Richard: “Rodney Pople” Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney Magazine), June, 2005

Johnson, Anna; “Blake’s Vision Trapped in a Spiral of the Senses”, Sydney Morning Herald, 4 November 1988

Johnson, Anna; “Rodney Pople”, Interior Design, No. 17, 1989

Kidd, Courtney; “Simple Gestures…”, Sydney Morning Herald, 11 April 2001, p.24

Kidd, Courtney; Australian Art Collector, March – May 2013

Lam, Lana; “Stillness of the night creates a winning piece”, The Glebe, May 14 2009

Litson, Jo; “Great Expectations”, The Weekend Australian Magazine, 6-7 October 1990

“Live in Shanghai”, Shanghai Daily, 7 November 2009

Lopez, Annemarie; “Box Office”, Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney Magazine), Issue #38, June 2006, p.85 (Ill)

Lord, Elizabeth; ‘Art Show Confronts’, The Mercury, 17 October 2012

Lord, Elizabeth; “Artist goes where others fear to tread”, The Mercury, 2 November 2012

Loxley, Anne; “Pople’s Whirling World”, Sun Herald, 6 November 1988

Lynn, Elwyn; “Portrait of the Artist…”, The Weekend Australian, 10-11 December 1988

Lynn, Elwyn; “Review”, The Weekend Australian, 2-3 December 1989

Lynn, Elwyn; “Fertile fantasies”, The Weekend Australian, 3-4 December 1993, p. 10

Machen, Mary; “State’s Darkest Hour Wins Glover”, The Saturday Examiner, 10 March 2012, p. 4

Maloney, Matt; Richardson, Jayne; “Glover Art Rage”, The Sunday Examiner, 11 March 2012, p. 2

Maloon, Terence; “Images from the Battle Zone...”, Sydney Morning Herald, 18 August 1984

Maloon, Terence; “Artists take a well known Walk on the Wild Side”, Sydney Morning Herald, 26 Sept 1986

McCulloch, Tom; The First Australian Sculpture Triennial, La Trobe University, Melbourne, 1981

McDonald, John; “Statue? Painting? Look Again”, Sydney Morning Herald, 4 October, 1985

McDonald, John; “Searching Abstracts by Bedridden Artists”, National Times, 5 October 1986

McDonald, John; “Moet Award is not all bubbly”, Sydney Morning Herald, 3 October 1987

McDonald, John; “Review”, Sydney Morning Herald, 2 February 1988

McDonald, John; “Overpowered by Mindless Mindscapes”, Sydney Morning Herald, 29 April 1989

McDonald, John; “Blake pursues outward signs of spiritual grace”, Sydney Morning Herald, 17 December 1993, Spec. 12A

McDonald, John; “Fall Guy”, Sydney Morning Herald, 14 Sept 1996, p.14

McDonald, John; “The 2008 Archibald Prize”, Sydney Morning Herald, 15 March 2008

McDonald, John; “Small Wonders”, The Sydney Morning Herald, 19–20 July 2014, pp. 16–17

McGregor, Ken; William Creek and Beyond, Craftsman House, Sydney, 2002

Meacham, Steve; “Rodney Pople”, Sydney Morning Herald, (Spectrum Profile), 11 September 2010

Mendelssohn, Joanna; “What should have won?”, Unleashed ABC, 10 March 2008

Miller, Ronald; “Review”, The Herald, 6 October 1983

Milson, Rosemarie; “Where Art Thou?”, Sun Herald (Sunday Life), 15 December 2002, p. 15

Mrad, Fatima; “Artist takes out cherished prize”, Valley Times, 13 March 2009 

Nelson, Robert; “Artful preaching to the perverted”, The Age, 31 August 2011, p. 19

Pearce, Barry; 100 Moments in Australian Painting, NewSouth Press, 2014

Queensland Art Gallery, 1991 Annual Report (cover illustration) 1992

Pattenden, Rod; “After the sublime – The dark beauty of Rodney Pople’s unsettling eye”, Australian Art Review, August 2008

“Rodney Pople: Golden Age”, ArtAnd,  March 2015

Rooney, Robert; “The Artist as Gap-Filler”, The Weekend Australian, 10-11 May 1989

Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, ACAF2, 1990

“Skilful painting takes out Annual Lake Prize”, Lake Macquarie Advocate, 8 Sept 1988

Smee, Sebastian; “Win lose and draw”, Sydney Morning Herald, 13 Sept 1996, p.13

Smee, Sebastian; “Mother’s art of the heart wins Archibald”, The Weekend Australian, 8-9 March 2008

Stowell, Jill; “Prize creates Collection Cornerstone”, The Mercury, 16 September 1988

Sturgeon, Graeme; “Six Names to Watch”, Australian Collector’s Quarterly, Nov ‘89 - Jan‘90

“Sydney Artists take Prizes”, Lake Macquarie Post, 20 September 1988

Taylor, Andrew; “Altar images”, The Sun-Herald, 19 September 2010, p.30

Taylor, Andrew; “Self-portrait emerges as Archibald Prize favourite”, The Sydney Morning Herald, 12–13 July 2014

Taylor, Roger; “Interview”, 3RRR FM Radio, Melbourne, 8 November 1986

Taylor, Roger; “Rodney Pople”, World Sculpture, January 2000

Taylor, Roger; “Rodney Pople”, Asian Art News, vol.11, no.3, May/June 2001, pp.80-81

Tweed River Art Gallery: 20 years, Tweed River Art Gallery, 2008

Verghis, Sharon; “Opening/Spotlight”, Sydney Morning Herald, 11 April 2001, p.22

Verghis, Sharon; “Arts Saviour…”, Sydney Morning Herald, 16 - 17 November 2002, pp.1 –2

Verghis, Sharon; “For Pope, Duke or Deague”, Sydney Morning Herald, 23 - 24 November 2002, p. 15

Waterlow, Nick; Silver, UNSW College of Fine Arts, 1998

“When our artists pass by a creek”, Sunday Telegraph, 29 December 2002, p. 103

Wilson, Ashleigh; “Portrait of a serious rival to the Archibald”, The Australian, 2 September 2014, p. 14

Woodcock, Phyllis; “Different Artists in Two Shows”, Courier Mail, 8 August 1987      

“24 Hour Diary”, The Sydney Morning Herald, 12 March 2012, p. 9

G E O R G E   P O P L E

(Artist’s assistant)

George Pople is an emerging photographer and filmmaker based in Sydney, Australia. His key areas of expertise are in 35mm film photography, video and film. While completing his final year of secondary school, he works as an assistant photographer to artist Rodney Pople and official photographer for Newington College, Sydney. His short films have attracted multiple awards in Australia and internationally.

 

Photography:

 

Assistant to Rodney Pople (film and video), Tasmania, 2016

Documentary photographer (digital), Newington College, 2016–17

 

Filmography:

 

Writer and Director, “I think I’ll Take the Stairs”, 2015

Writer and Director, “Marrickville Road”, 2015

Writer and Director, “In Memory”, 2016

 

Awards:

 

Finalist, “I think I’ll Take the Stairs”, Newington Film Festival, Sydney, 2015

Winner, Best Script, “I think I’ll Take the Stairs”, Scots Fest, Sydney, 2015

Finalist, “In Memory”, Chatswood Short Film Festival, Sydney, 2016

Winner, Best Film, “In Memory”, Newington Film Festival, Sydney, 2016

Winner, Best Director, “In Memory”, Scots Fest, 2017

Winner, Best Director, “In Memory”, International Junior Film Festival, Bangladesh, 2017